Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to explain how I collect, store and process your personal data for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Law).

 

About me

Crimson Pink website is owned and run by Helen Argo.

The Crimson Pink website, mobile app and any other means of collecting personal data are controlled by Helen Argo, Sole Trader, registered at 6 Berkeley Road, Cirencester GL7 1TY, United Kingdom.

 

What personal information is collected and why?

The personal information I collect includes the following:

Your personal information, including payment related information when you purchase through this site.  Your payment is collect through a company called Stripe, I do not have access to your full payment details.

Other content that you generate through intended purchases and device identifiers such as IP addresses, cookie IDs, and other device identifier as well as referral URLs.

I do not collect, process or retain your personal information for any email direct marketing purposes.

I will only use your personal information to contact you about an order you have place or trying to place or if we are corresponding about a bespoke order. 

 

Sharing your information?

I do NOT share any of your personal information with any third parties.

 

How long do I keep your information?

I will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary, unless the law permits or requires that I retain it for longer. The retention period varies depending on the purpose of the processing. For example, the data collected during your purchase of goods on www.crimsonpink.co.uk is retained in accordance with local tax law (seven years in the UK).

 

What are your rights regarding your personal data? 

Under the Law, you have the right to:

Know what personal data of yours I am processing, where that data came from and how I am using that data;

Ask me to update, correct or supplement the data I hold about you;

Ask me to delete or erase your data from my records;

Ask me to supply the personal data I hold about you in an easy readable electronic format, or transfer that data direct to a third party nominated by you.

 

Security

I protect your personal data with specific technical and organisational security measures aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently.

 

Changes

I will keep my Privacy Policy under regular review to reflect the changes in my services and in privacy regulation.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.


Contact me

If you would like more information you can contact me by emailing sales@crimsonpink.co.uk or calling 01285 370000.